top of page
[…] Unfortunately, case law has left some degree of uncertainty with respect to liability flowing from specific “defects.” Consequently, courts still apply a broad approach to determine whether a builder has met its obligations.[3]

In 2010, North Carolina lawmakers shored-up homebuyers protection against construction defects through the Residential Property Disclosure Act, which now requires sellers to furnish a disclosure statement to buyers.[4] According to G.S. 47E-4, a seller must “disclose those items which are required to be disclosed relative to the characteristics and condition of the property and of which the (seller) has actual knowledge; or, state that the (seller) makes no representations as to the characteristics and condition of the real property.”[5] The second clause of the article is important.

By allowing sellers to state “no representation” on the disclosure form, lawmakers have not completed shifted from the principles of caveat emptor.